Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 88-0424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46221

Date:Thursday 12 June 2003
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:421st TFSqn /388th TFWg USAF
Registration: 88-0424
MSN: 1C-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south-west of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incirlik AFB (İncirlik Hava Üssü) (LTAG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 12 June 2003 Went down over Iraq at 6:30 hours south west of Baghdad. The F-16 pilot was flying from a forward-deployed air base in South west Asia supporting operations in Iraq. The F-16 jet (#88-0424) crashed as Operation Peninsula Strike entered day three - the biggest American military assaults since the war.

The pilot ejected safely and was picked up by friendly ground forces. The only thing that was left of the aircraft were the tail and canopy. Cause of the crash was trapped fuel in the wing tanks due to a malfunction of an unknown reason. Further to this the fuel was not being monitored as the pilot was heading up to the tanker to get gas the engine flamed out.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 292]
2. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2003/F-16CG_AOR_12Jun03.pdf
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2661/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portal:Aviation/Anniversaries/June_12