Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth PH-UAV, Thursday 13 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 June 1957
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:RLS
Registration: PH-UAV
MSN: 82022
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Lopik -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rotterdam
Destination airport:Teuge
Narrative:
Emergency landing after a midair collision with another Tiger Moth, hit a ditch and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1957.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 1951 PH-UAV RLS 0 Ypenburg sub
28 January 1955 PH-UAV RLS 0 Hilversum sub