Serious incident Airbus A350-941 EC-OCR, Sunday 13 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-OCR
MSN: 634
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff run on runway 05R of the Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX), the tread of a tire came off and damaged the aft door.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a350-registered-ec-ocr-operated-by-iberia-on-13-10-2024-at-mexico/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2024 EC-OCR Iberia 0 Pisco Airport (SPSO) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location