| Date: | Tuesday 12 November 2024 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Finnair, opb NORRA - Nordic Regional Airlines |
| Registration: | OH-ATM |
| MSN: | 916 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kuusamo Airport (KAO/EFKS) |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
| Investigating agency: | SIAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Finnair flight AY482, an ATR 72-500, was parked at Stand 133 at Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL) when during disembarkation one passenger leaned on the right hand rail of the aft stairs. The handrail collapsed and the passenger fell face first to apron. The passenger was seriously injured.
METAR:
EFHK 121120Z 25005KT 9999 BKN009 BKN027 04/03 Q1027 TEMPO FEW009 BKN027
EFHK 121220Z 26009KT 9999 -DZ SCT009 SCT020 BKN027 03/02 Q1027 TEMPO BKN009 BKN027
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-atr-72-registered-oh-atm-operated-by-finnair-oyj-on-12-11-2024-at-helsinki/ https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/en/index/currentissues/releases/2024/safetyinvestigationintopassengerdoorhandraillockingmechanismonatrairplanes.html Location