Accident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner N833AA, Friday 15 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 2024
Time:09:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N833AA
MSN: 40645/635
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Tokyo, over North Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA168, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, encountered moderate to severe turbulence, injuring flight attendants.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n833aa#37fc2a48
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL168/history/20241115/0820Z/RJTT/KJFK