Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103 LN-WIY, Friday 22 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 November 2024
Time:06:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103
Owner/operator:Wideroe's Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-WIY
MSN: 472
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:S of Stokmarknes -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bodø Airport (BOO/ENBO)
Destination airport:Stokmarknes-Skagen Airport (SKN/ENSK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wideroe flight WF844, a DHC-8-103, suffered an engine issue while en route, forcing the crew to shut down the affected engine. The flight returned to the departure airport, Bodø Airport (BOO).

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/tromsogfinnmark/wideroe-fly-fra-bodo-til-tromso-matte-snu-grunnet-teknisk-feil-1.17138112
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wf844#3812f48e