| Date: | Thursday 21 November 2024 |
| Time: | 23:15 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-824 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N77530 |
| MSN: | 39998/3521 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA2226, a Boeing 737-824, was parked at the gate at Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE) when the aircraft was struck by lightning, damaging the windshield, frame and left burn marks on the tail.
METAR:
weather about the time of the incident (2315Z):
KCLE 212151Z 22010KT 6SM -SN BKN042 OVC070 02/M02 A2964 RMK AO2 SLP062 P0000 T00171022
KCLE 212313Z 24012KT 10SM -SN FEW016 OVC090 02/M02 A2966 RMK AO2 SNB12 P0000 T00171017
KCLE 212351Z 25012KT 10SM FEW038 BKN110 01/M03 A2967 RMK AO2 SNB12E45 SLP070 P0000 60000 T00111028 10028 20011 51013
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n77530#38118ed7 Location