Accident Panavia Tornado IDS MM7060, Monday 7 April 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM7060
MSN: IS059/5069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gioia del Colle (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gioia del Colle AB (Bari) (LIBV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed just after takeoff at Contrada (District) Parco Lago. Vito Conserva and Michele Ciuffreda ejected to safety.

Sources:

Scramble 288
Air Forces Monthly June 2003, p74
http://www.tornado-data.com/Production/Italian%20Crash%20Data.pdf
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=11516