Incident Cessna 207 Skywagon N1748U, Thursday 21 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 November 2024
Time:19:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Iliamna Air Taxi
Registration: N1748U
MSN: 20700348
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:17611 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:48 km WSW of Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 207 Skywagon, N1748U, crashed under unknown circumstances on frozen Lake Iliamna, AK.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n1748u#3811776b
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1748U/history/20241121/1931Z/PAIL/L%2059.60000%20-155.71666

Location