Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J-33-MC Phantom II 155557, Friday 8 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J-33-MC Phantom II
Owner/operator:McDonnell Douglas Aviation
Registration: 155557
MSN: 2833
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint Louis Lambert Airport, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint Louis Lambert Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flight system failure during take off. Pilot C. D. "Pete" Pilcher, Test production pilot, McDonnell Douglas Corporation; and RIO Harvey A. Begay, ejected safely. Aircraft at his first flight post production

Sources:

Various sources, crash well documented

Media:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qhajoju_7Qc