| Date: | Friday 4 April 2003 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 |
| Owner/operator: | Wanganui Aero Work Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-LTF |
| MSN: | 200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Douglas, Taranaki -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | farm airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Rebuild of ZK-DJD c/n 200.
The aircraft was engaged in its last sortie of the day before returning to Stratford. It was reported overdue, and the wreckage was found in the early hours of the morning 5 km north east of Douglas. Both occupants (pilot, 29 and loader driver) were dead, and the Lycoming LTP-101-700A turbine powered aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWFletcher.htm http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-LTF_Fatal_04Apr2003.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 June 1974 |
ZK-DJD |
Wanganui Aero Work Ltd |
|
Taringamotu, King Country |
 |
sub |