Accident Boeing 747-443 G-VLIP, Tuesday 20 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2007
Time:06:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-443
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VLIP
MSN: 32338/1274
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 255
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing on runway 26L at London-Gatwick Airport at the end of a flight from Barbados.
After a stable approach, the crew stated that the conditions became ‘quite rough’ as the aircraft entered the flare. The aircraft was observed to roll markedly in both directions during the touchdown. The surface wind at the time was 350º/15 kt.
Later that morning, when the next flight crew to operate the aircraft were carrying out their pre-flight checks, damage was found on the underside of both engines on the right wing. The evidence indicated that ground contact occurred during the last landing. It had not been suspected by the operating crew at the time and had not been noticed during the intervening maintenance check.s.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/03/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb79ed915d1371000841/Boeing_747-443__G-VLIP_06-08.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6055676 (Photo)

Location