Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) ZK-HRX, Tuesday 4 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2003
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HRX
MSN: S-1180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaimanawa Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out a demonstration flight for a potential client and intended to land on a peak in the Kaimanawa Ranges. The pilot reported that on approach he misjudged the wind direction, and the helicopter struck the ground prematurely with suf ficient forward speed to cause it to nose over.

Sources:

NZ-REGISTER

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 2000 ZK-HRX 0 near Turangi, Taupo sub