Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E EC-CAZ, Friday 22 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 November 2024
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E
Owner/operator:Real Aero Club de León
Registration: EC-CAZ
MSN: 28-7225526
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cimanes del Tejar, León -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:León Airport (LEN/LELN)
Destination airport:León Airport (LEN/LELN)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E crashed under unknown circumstances on a mountainous terrain near Cimanes del Tejar, León.
Both occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-035/2024
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.elbierzodigital.com/dos-fallecidos-estrellarse-avioneta-cimanes-tejar/
https://www.leonoticias.com/comarcas/dos-muertos-estrellarse-avioneta-cimanes-tejar-20241122183207-nt.html
https://www.rtve.es/noticias/20241122/fallecen-dos-personas-estrellarse-avioneta-monte-cimanes-tejar-leon/16343141.shtml
https://www.elespanol.com/castilla-y-leon/region/leon/20241122/muertos-estrellarse-avioneta-zona-monte-cimanes-tejar/903160222_0.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/49525_1451524805.jpg (photo)