| Date: | Friday 22 November 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172L Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Flite Star Academy |
| Registration: | 5Y-FSA |
| MSN: | 17259613 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kajiado West -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Magadi Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 172, 5Y-FSA, overturned in a forced landing in a field.
The aircraft was on a flight training exercise with the instructor pilot and the student pilot onboard. At 1000Z they took off from Nairobi Wilson with destination Magadi Airstrip for flight training exercise.
On arrival at Magadi airstrip they did four touch-and-go exercises and set course back to Nairobi Wilson. On approaching Nairobi Control Zone boundary via area 2 at 1120Z, they experienced RPM drop whereby the instructor pilot tried to adjust the mixture control lever and received partial increase in RPM but again dropped to 1800 and they started losing altitude. The instructor pilot elected to make an emergency landing at Happy-land secondary school ground. The aircraft touched-down and rolled about 60m braking off the nose-wheel flipped over facing the opposite direction and rested. The two pilots managed to exit the aircraft with minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/thekenyatimes/posts/pfbid02wMhrCAp78eYmMQddLiCDyjQHvX7JsQ2izzxnMAGkVocFnL2hW2nx9qdHbn51H1Cgl
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Media: