This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 November 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Tianshan Eagles International Flight Academy |
| Registration: | B-9728 |
| MSN: | 40-DS083 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shihezi County-Level City, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A DA40D Diamond Star, registered B-9728, collided with ground obstacle on approach to Shihezi Huayuan Airport and crashed. The instructor and student pilots aboard both suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
CAAC Circular
https://www.tsxy-fly.com/index https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/B-9728 (photo of mishap aircraft)