Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Friday 22 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dnipro International Airport, Dnipro, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 November 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 was destroyed in a 9K720 Iskander missile strike on Dnipro International Airport. The strike was officially acknowledged by the Russian Ministry of Defence, stating:

"The calculation of the operational-tactical missile complex "Iskander" hit a Ukrainian MiG-29 fighter aircraft. The enemy plane was located at Dnipro Airport. A rocket with a cluster warhead was used to destroy it."

Sources:

https://tvzvezda.ru/news/20241123127-vFftC.html
https://tvzvezda.ru/news/20241123143-4K8YH.html
https://t.me/mod_russia/46057
https://tass.com/defense/1876687
https://t.me/mod_russia/46057

Location

Media: