| Date: | Friday 17 January 2003 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-HUL |
| MSN: | 0945 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Masterton, Wairarapa -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Masterton, NZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was on a solo consolidation flight following dual type-rating instruction on the R22. As the helicopter was climbing out after takeoff and had reached an altitude of about 400 feet, witnesses on the aerodrome heard a loud noise and saw pieces flying off the helicopter.
It free-fell to the ground; the pilot was killed and the helicopter destroyed. The main rotor rpm had decayed, and one main rotor blade struck the cabin, then detached from the helicopter.
Investigators say the accident sequence was consistent with over pitching of the main rotor and the striking of the airframe by one main rotor blade.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-HUL_Fatal_17Jan2003.pdf http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.asp?accidentkey=2415 