Incident Glider , Saturday 23 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 November 2024
Time:
Type:Glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bad Dürkheim Airfield (EDRF) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lachen-Speyerdorf Airfield (EDRL)
Destination airport:Bad Durkheim Airfield (EDRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While trying to land at Bad Dürkheim Airfield (EDRF), a glider was struck by a gust of wind and crashed.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the glider received substantial damage. There was also damage to trees and other properties.

Sources:

https://www.faz.net/agenturmeldungen/dpa/segelflugzeug-muss-notlanden-57-jaehriger-nahezu-unverletzt-110130221.html

Location