Accident Bell-Garlick UH-1E Iroquois ZK-IUE, Friday 3 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 2003
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Garlick UH-1E Iroquois
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-IUE
MSN: 6206
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Matawai, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Paparangi Station
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was on logging operations and had just delivered a log to the milling site. As the pilot applied power to climb away after releasing the log, the automatic grapnel re-engaged on the log when the lifting longline tautened.

The resulting jerk caused the line to pull free at the lower end and flick up into the path of the main rotor. The tail rotor separated when struck by the flailing line, and control of the helicopter was lost. It struck the ground a short distance from the landing site and was destroyed by impact and fire. The pilot died in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.helis.com/database/cn/12570/
www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-IUE_Fatal_03Jan2003.pdf
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf