Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Thursday 5 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 May 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pomeranian Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malbork Military Air Base (EPMB)
Destination airport:Malbork Military Air Base (EPMB)
Narrative:
On 5 May 2011, a Polish Air Force MiG-29 experienced an engine failure of one of its two Klimov RD-33 engines during flight. The aircraft was able to return to EPMB safely with its one operational engine with no damage reported to the aircraft.

As a result of the incident, Lt. Gen. Lech Majewski, the Commander in Chief of the Polish Air Force, ordered the temporary grounding of the countries MiG-29 aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/engine-incident-grounds-polands-mig-29-fleet/99920.article
https://dziennikbaltycki.pl/malbork-silnik-miga-wylaczyl-sie-podczas-lotu/ar/403272
https://dziennikbaltycki.pl/malbork-po-awarii-silnika-migi-znow-lataja/ar/413731