Incident Sukhoi Su-24MR , Tuesday 31 August 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24MR
Owner/operator:7th Bomber Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Starokostiantyniv Air Base, Khmelnytskyi Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 31 August 2004, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-24 strike aircraft was damaged after its left wing hit a jet blast deflector while taxing at Starokostiantyniv Air Base.

Sources:

http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/5887-poteri-i-boevoi-sostav-vvs-ukrainy/