| Date: | Wednesday 25 December 2002 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22J Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-SPK |
| MSN: | 02-203 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Thames Aerodrome, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The microlight aircraft was on a local flight over the Thames area when it was seen to suddenly roll to the left and steeply descend to the ground. Shortly thereafter, the wreckage of the aircraft was found by a local farmer. The pilot and passenger did not survive the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. CAA NZ accident report 02/3746
2.
www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/fatal-accident-reports/ZK-SPK_Fatal_25Dec2002.pdf 