Accident Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer A-921, Tuesday 12 November 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2002
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: A-921
MSN: 329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bonaduz, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSZC
Narrative:
Collided with the terrain during a training flight and crashed. Both occupants (Beat Rüegger and Oberstlt. Hans Eugster) were killed. The aircraft burned out.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm