Incident Boeing 757-236 HC-CHC, Friday 1 May 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:AeroGal
Registration: HC-CHC
MSN: 25592/453
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU) -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AeroGal flight 2K900, a Boeing 757-200, suffered compressor stalls on departure from Guayaquil International Airport (GYE), Ecuador.
The flight returned to land back at GYE.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20090505131816/http://www.eluniverso.com:80/2009/05/02/1/1445/8FF0D389ECA043B689784247934169DA.html
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-757-200-n979fd-fedex-express/e0x8we

Location

Media: