Bird strike Accident Aermacchi MB.339A/PAN MM54497, Sunday 27 October 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339A/PAN
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM54497
MSN: 6703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rivolto AB (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rivolto AB (LIPI)
Narrative:
Bird strike on approach about 200 metres from the end of the runway 6 after flypast display. Landing was aborted and both crew ejected safely. Cap Andrea Braga and passenger SEngO Cap Stefano Commisso.

Sources:

Scramble 291
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm
http://aerobaticteams.net/frecce-tricolori-history.html
AFM FEB 2003