Accident Grumman F7F Tigercat 80419, Tuesday 11 December 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1945
Time:12:30
Type:Grumman F7F Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 80419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Weihai, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea near Liugong Island. Witness accounts suggested that an airframe part had broken away in flight and caused the Tigercat to go down uncontrollably.

The body of one crew member was found by Chinese in the sea and returned to US military representatives on Dec. 21tst.

Sources:

Shao, H. 2021. December, 1945: Why did American planes frequently crash in Jiaodong Peninsula. Chunqiu, 2021(05): 54-56. (in Chinese)
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptUSN4152.asp?RecID=25315