This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 December 1945 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | Grumman F7F Tigercat |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps |
| Registration: | 80423 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rongcheng County-Level City, Weihai, Shandong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing near Xianrenqiao. Both occupants were OK.
In the AAIR record the damage code was No damage. However, according to Shao (2021), an American crew who arrived to inspect the aircraft on Dec. 20th discovered that the aircraft's engine damage was too severe to repair. Therefore, the aircraft was deliberately burnt up after valuable parts were removed.
Sources:
Shao, H. 2021. December, 1945: Why did American planes frequently crash in Jiaodong Peninsula. Chunqiu, 2021(05): 54-56. (in Chinese)
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptUSN4152.asp?RecID=25317 