Accident Grumman F7F Tigercat 80381, Tuesday 11 December 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1945
Time:13:30
Type:Grumman F7F Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 80381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yantai, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed on a highway near Penglai.

Both crew members were OK.

Sources:

Shao, H. 2021. December, 1945: Why did American planes frequently crash in Jiaodong Peninsula. Chunqiu, 2021(05): 54-56. (in Chinese)
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptUSN4152.asp?RecID=25316