Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 87-0316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46245

Date:Monday 9 September 2002
Time:20:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:522nd FSqn /27th FWg USAF
Registration: 87-0316
MSN: 5C-577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 miles SW of Fort Sumner, de Baca County, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, NM (CVS/KCVS)
Destination airport:Cannon AFB, NM (CVS/KCVS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 9 September 2002: The pilot of an F-16 Fighting Falcon from the 27th Fighter Wing from Cannon AFB, near Clovis, New Mexico, died when his aircraft crashed approximately 50 miles west of the base. The official USAF report into the incident, gives the crash location as "approximately 11 miles south west of Fort Sumner"

The pilot, Captain Benton Zettel, 26, from the 522nd Fighter Squadron was on a training mission at the time of the crash. According to the official USAF report into the crash, the cause was attributed to "Loss of control during manoeuvring": a combination of pilot error, spatial disorientation, and pilot-induced G-LOC. There was no attempt by the pilot to eject.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 284]
2. http://www.f-16.net/news_article703.html
3. http://digital.library.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc23230/m1/29/
4. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2002/F-16C_FtSumnerNM_9Sep02.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Sumner,_New_Mexico
6. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=19085688
7. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0907/ML090770385.pdf