| Date: | Sunday 1 September 2002 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B Agwagon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-JCR |
| MSN: | A188-02635T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clinton, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft failed to climb away after becoming airborne from a topdressing airstrip. The pilot began to jettison the load, but this did not significantly improve the aircraft's performance. As a result, it overran the airstrip before coming to rest on t he slope below and catching fire. The pilot suspected that some of the previous load may have been damp and remained in the hopper, which could have resulted in the takeoff being inadvertently attempted in an overloaded condition. There was also a light fluctuating wind present at the time, which may have contributed to the poor climb performance.
Sources:
NZ-REGISTER