Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46247

Date:Friday 16 August 2002
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Central HB Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HFW
MSN: 38-0669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dannevirke, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:near Dannevirke, NZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in thistle spraying operations at a farm property on Otope Road. During the second spray run of the day, the loader driver lost visual and audible contact with the helicopter. In the meantime, a stock manager on an adjoining property had seen the helicopter descend towards a hillside and not reappear. He drove to the area to find the helicopter destroyed and the pilot fatally injured. No conclusive reason for the accident could be found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-HFW_Fatal_16Aug2002.pdf.
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2385
3. http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/GenPDF.aspx?id=WAS02WA051&rpt=fa
4. http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021016X05324&key=1
5. http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412