| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 2002 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | APNZ Fletcher FU-24A-950M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-EOE |
| MSN: | 143 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Thames, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Walter Fletcher was completing a spraying run at Orongo, south west of Thames, when the right wing struck a protruding branch and part of the aileron was torn off. Further collisions occurred as the aircraft progressed along the tree line. The aircraft rolled and impacted the ground inverted. The pilot did not survive. Fatal accident report published on the CAA web site.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-EOE_Fatal_24Jul2002.pdf 