This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 June 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | LET L-13 Blanik |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force Gliding & Soaring Association (RAFGSA) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Brize Norton -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During his challenging display at the RAF Brize Norton Open Day, WO 'Andy' Gough was unable to land safely after a control restriction resulted in structural failure.
Sources:
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/69185898/arthur-william_charles-gough chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/bga-sg-archive/Sailplane%20&%20Gliding%201955%20to%202000%20-%20274%20mags%209.32GB/Volume%2033%20No%204%20Aug-Sept%201982.pdf