Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HDB, Wednesday 10 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2002
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helicopters New Zealand Ltd
Registration: ZK-HDB
MSN: 3306
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount White Station, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was in a low hover over sloping ground. The passenger vacated the aircraft and, while standing on the ground, reached back in to retrieve a strop from under his seat. As the seat was being raised, it came into contact with the cyclic control and pushed it to the right. The pilot was unable to counteract the control movement, and the helicopter rolled to the right.
Location near Craigieburn.

The tail rotor struck the ground, resulting in uncontrollable right yaw. Although the pilot closed the throttle, he was unable to retrieve the situation and the helicopter was destroyed when it hit the ground.

Sources:

http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=02/2098
http://web.archive.org/web/20091022133222/http://www.rotorspot.nl/zk.htm
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2387

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 2007 ZK-HDB 0 Haupiri w/o