Accident Auster J/1B Aiglet ZK-APO, Sunday 30 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2002
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-APO
MSN: 2212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lindis Valley, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hokitika, New Zealand
Destination airport:Alexandra, New Zealand
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Hokitika to Alexandra and was last seen at Hokitika about 14:00 local time on Sunday 30 June. It was reported as missing two days later and was subsequently found to have crashed north of Alexandra. Poor planning with respect to weather and fuel endurance were significant factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.govt.nz/safety_info/fatal_accident_reports.htm

2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZNZ/ZK-APO.html

3. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p22.htm