Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-63363, Thursday 7 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-63363
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pingshun County, Changzhi, Shanxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Boeing B-29 Superfortress #42-63363, nicknamed Marietta Misfit, crashed onto hilly terrain in Pingshun while returning from a sortie to attack Japanese-occupied Manchuria. All 11 crew members bailed out successfully before the crash and were rescued by Chinese communist partisans.

As "B-29 No. 3363" in Chinese material (some historical accounts erroneously recorded the date as Oct. 29th).

Sources:

https://www.krzzjn.com/show-320-88318.html
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1716461512493498399
http://www.acpf-cn.org/acpf-cn/c210697/202211/fd428565c4d84b8a941d319da1136173.shtml
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4412.html
https://memphisbelle.com/jp-quinlan-tail-gunner/
https://www.40thbombgroup.org/40thbombgroupaircraft.html