Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6305, Sunday 20 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-6305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qionglai County-Level City, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CRashed on Take off Mechanical Failure, at Qionglai Airbase (A-5). The airplane came to rest on its belly near the end of the runway.
Pilot: Miles B. Thomas
All crew members survived.
The Boeing B-29 was written off and scrapped on 1944-10-02.

Sources:

Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=52110
https://aero-web.org/specs/boeing/b-29.htm
http://www.mansell.com/pow_resources/camplists/fukuoka/fuku_3_tobata/b29_raid.html