Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6326, Monday 19 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-6326
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xichang County-Level City, Liangshan Prefecture, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The B-29 was on a routine cargo flight when engine failure occurred. The crew made an emergency landing at Xichang Xiaomiao Airfield, where the airstrip was under construction at that time. The heavy bomber landed on the airstrip, but it struck some obstacles and was irreparably damaged. All people aboard survived; however, nine Chinese workers at the airfield lost their lives when they were hit by the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.40thbombgroup.org/Crash326.htm
http://www.yizuren.com/social/shgc/47068.html