| Date: | Thursday 28 March 2002 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-LTV |
| MSN: | 015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Taihape, Whanganui 4 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | farm airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had been operating off the strip for about two and a half hours, and was on its fifth flight since refuelling. It became airborne at the same point as on previous takeoffs, but shortly after takeoff encountered 'sink'. The pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft colliding with the fence at the end of the strip and touching down in the next paddock. He applied reverse thrust, which reduced the effects of subsequent collisions with further fences and a SET confidence_rating=1, of cattle yards. Conditions had been calm up to the time of the accident, and the pilot was certain that there was no power loss.
Sources:
1. NZ CAA Occurrence reference 02/896
2. NZ CAA, Vector, September/October 2002, p.18