Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6314, Thursday 8 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-6314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leibo County, Liangshan Prefecture, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew bailed out owing to engine fire. One crew member was fatally injured, while ten others were helped by local tribes and returned safely to base.

Sources:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/72768645/frank-w-holmes
http://www.yizuren.com/social/shgc/47068.html
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4406.html