Mid-air collision Accident BAe Hawk T53 TT-5311, Thursday 28 March 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 March 2002
Time:c. 08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T53
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: TT-5311
MSN: 312258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Iswahyudi AB -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iswahyudi Air Force Base, Madiun (WARI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BAe Hawk TT-5311 of the Indonesian Air Force BLUE JUPITER aerobatic display team collided with another Hawk jet (TT-5310), while attempting a victory roll manoeuvre around they leader TT-5316.
All four crew ejected but were killed. The accident was the cause of the "Blue Jupiter" team to be disbanded

Sources:

Scramble 276
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
http://www.blog.depohar50.info/2009/12/indonesian-air-arms-overview.html