Accident LET L-13A Blanik S5-7106, Friday 16 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 2007
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13A Blanik
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Ajdovščina
Registration: S5-7106
MSN: 026238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Predmeja -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ajdovšcina Airport (LJAJ)
Destination airport:Ajdovšcina Airport (LJAJ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 16.03.2007, the pilot took off on an afternoon gliding trip with a BLANIK L-13 A glider. He untied the tow rope at an altitude of 600 m QFE (QFE altitude above the airport) and began gliding. At an altitude of between 1600 m and 1700 m, the aircraft was located above the slope between Mali Golak (1480 m) and Moščančarski hrib (1356 m) near the town of Predmeja. Above the slope of Moščančarski hrib, the glider began to lose altitude in a downward slope and crashed into the treetops, where it became trapped. The aircraft was severely damaged in the collision. The pilot was not injured in the collision.
The cause of the accident is: human factor – too low a height to fly over the slope where the plane crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Final report:
http://mzi.arhiv-spletisc.gov.si/fileadmin/mzi.gov.si/pageuploads/SPLNI/Porocila/S5-7106_16_03_2007.pdf

Location