| Date: | Monday 18 November 2024 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-231 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N717TW |
| MSN: | 28485/854 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cooper Hill, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL1660, a Boeing 757-231, was in cruise at FL370 when it encountered turbulence. One cabin crew member was seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA25LA041 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA25LA041
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n717tw#380838bc
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 August 2022 |
N717TW |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location