Serious incident Airbus A320-214 N411AV, Saturday 16 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 2024
Time:20:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N411AV
MSN: 4011
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near AMVES -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV8424, an Airbus A320-214, encountered turbulence, injuring a flight attendant.

During the final part of the descent to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), the pilot announced "10,000 feet" over the PA system. The cabin crew performed the respective verification procedure; when the aircraft was near the AMVES point for the approach to Eldorado Airport, and Cabin Crew Member 4 was returning to her seat, the aircraft experienced unexpected movement due to turbulence.
During the turbulent movement, the vertical forces caused Cabin Crew Member 4 to lose balance, which led to her falling with all her weight onto her right ankle, resulting in trauma and injuries at that level.

An Orthopedist confirmed that the cabin crew member had suffered a fracture in the fibula bone.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-24-73-DIACC
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Aerocivil