Incident Boeing 767-322ER (WL) N661UA, Tuesday 5 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 November 2024
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N661UA
MSN: 27158/507
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:95 nm N of Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA909, a Boeing 767-322ER, was in cruise at FL330 over Quebec, Canada when the crew received an EICAS message "C HYD QTY" (Central Hydraulic Quantity). The crew declared an emergency and, in coordination with flight dispatch, decided to return to ORD, where the aircraft landed without incident.

A post-flight inspection revealed a hydraulic fluid leak in the flap system.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 1997 N661UA United Airlines 0 San Francisco, CA non
Turbulence
17 October 2022 N661UA United Airlines 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) unk
Bird strike