| Date: | Sunday 27 October 2024 |
| Time: | 16:25 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet |
| Registration: | C-GURP |
| MSN: | 64975/810 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 328 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | over Irish Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WestJet flight WS19, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, was approximately 30 minutes into flight when the aircraft passed the wake turbulence from a Boeing 747 (likely Cargolux CV5047, LX-VCM) and a cabin crew member was injured. Duties were reassigned among remaining crew members and a deadheading cabin crew member was activated to sit in jumpseat for landing. Aircraft landed without further incident.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gurp#37bc5ef9 https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-10-27/16:26/20x/CLX57K/37bb9dff 