This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 January 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16AM-20 |
| Owner/operator: | 349 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | FA 96 |
| MSN: | 6H-96 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wijchmaal, Peer, near Kleine Brogel AFB, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kleine Brogel Air Base (EBBL) |
| Destination airport: | Kleine Brogel Air Base (EBBL) |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 80-3587, built by SABCA and delivered 15 February 1985. Underwent MLU (Mid Life Update) at some point between April 1996 and May 1998.
Written off 8 January 2002 when crashed at Wijchmaal, Peer, Limburg, Belgium, on approach to Kleine Brogel AB; forcing pilot Cdt. Paul Gillis to eject. The aircraft was returning from a deployment to the ACM range at RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, UK, when it experienced engine problems over Leopoldsburg.
The pilot tried to reach to Kleine Brogel, but when he noticed that he could not make it, he was guided by 2 other F-16's to a remote area near Kleine Brogel and the pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/857/ 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm 4.
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wijchmaal 5.
http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+5+%3A+FA-81+-+FA-100 