Accident Cessna TP206A N30WL, Thursday 8 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 December 2022
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP206A
Owner/operator:Skydive Coolidge Inc
Registration: N30WL
MSN: P206-0275
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6117 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Destination airport:Maricopa, AZ (AZ43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger picked up the airplane after maintenance and departed back to their base of operation. A mechanic at the maintenance facility reported that he did not see the pilot and passenger complete a preflight inspection or check the fuel tanks. While on final approach at the destination airport, about 300 ft above the ground, the engine lost total power. The pilot stated that he moved the fuel selector from the left tank to the right tank. The airplane impacted terrain about 1/2 mile short of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing.
The operator recovered about 4 and 18 gallons of fuel from the left and right main fuel tanks, respectively. The operator further reported that, during postaccident interviews with the pilot and passenger, neither recounted performing a preflight inspection or verifying fuel levels before departure. Both the pilot and operator reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
According to the pilot's operating handbook for the airplane, 'with ¼ tank or less, prolonged uncoordinated flights, such as slips or skids can uncover fuel tank outlets causing fuel starvation and engine stoppage.” Based on the available information, it is likely that the loss of engine power was due to fuel starvation as a result of the fuel in the left tank unporting during the landing approach. Furthermore, the pilot did not move the fuel selector lever to the fullest tank position before landing, as listed in the pilot operation handbook.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA084

Location