Accident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-MAT, Sunday 23 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 December 2001
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:Pro Flight Ltd
Registration: ZK-MAT
MSN: 236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hukerenui, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Paiaka airstrip
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Graham Bruce Hoyland.

The aircraft took off with a load of lime and entered the sowing area, which was a valley system in hilly terrain at Paiaka. It is likely that the pilot experienced a 'hung load' as the lime was moisture-contaminated, so he elected to dump the load as he was in a cul-de-sac valley system. The load, however, would not jettison, and he tried bunting manoeuvres to release it without success. The aircraft struck a tree before impacting the ground and catching fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.covt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-MAT_Fatal_23Dez2001.pdf
http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412
NZ Register